www.BaltiCCycle.eu
  News routes rent-a-bike LCC Seaside Cycle Route BaltiCCycle Tours Press Services shop balticcycle.eu - Information & Service

BaltiCCycle Tours

Year


 
Maps of the route: South America, Hawaii, Japan
 
Choose wanted part of the route, and click at the bottom "SHOW ALL ON MAP" to see the whole route; or click on the date on the Table below to follow the route of that day
 

Day of ride

Date

Day of week

 Km 

Route

SECTION 1: Rio de Janeiro to Iguazu Falls  March 2 – April 8 (38 days)                                

1

02.03

M

 

Arrival. Welcome party.

2

03.03

T

57

Rio de Janeiro – Barra de Guaratiba

3

04.03

W

87

Barra de Guaratiba – Mangaratiba

4

05.03

Th

37 (23)

Mangaratiba – Conceicao de Jacarei – by boat – Vila do Abraao  (Ilha Grande)

5

06.03

F

 

exploring Ilha Grande /climbing Pico do Papagaio 990 m/

6

07.03

Sa

122 (100)

Vila do Abraao – by boat – Angra dos Reis – Paraty

7

08.03

S

 

REST DAY. Excursion to Estrada Real.

8

09.03

M

75

Paraty – Ubatuba

9

10.03

T

84

Ubatuba – Sao Sebastiao

10

11.03

W

64

Sao Sebastiao – Costa do Sol

11

12.03

Th

71

Costa do Sol – Bertioga – Santos

12

13.03

F

REST DAY

13

14.03

Sa

87

Santos – Peruibe

14

15.03

S

90

Peruibe – Santo Antonio

15

16.03

M

82

Santo Antonio – Ilha Comprida

16

17.03

T

55 (18)

Ilha Comprida – by boat – Cananenia – by boat – Maruja (Ilha do Cardoso) – Pontal do Leste

17

18.03

W

27 (24)

Pontal do Leste – by boat – Arapira – Superagui

18

19.03

Th

(1)

Superagui – by boat – Paranagua. REST DAY. Excursion to Curitiba with overnight stay.

19

20.03

F

REST DAY. Curitiba – by  train "Serra Verde Express"  – Morretes – by bus – Paranagua

20

21.03

Sa

110

Paranagua – Vila de Gloria

21

22.03

S

93

Vila de Gloria – Itajai

22

23.03

M

91

Itajai – Bombinhas

23

24.03

T

78

Bombinhas – Maj. Gercino

24

25.03

W

68

Maj. Gercino – Sao Leonardo

25

26.03

Th

81

Sao Leonardo – Restaurante de Lanchonete

26

27.03

F

73

Restaurante de Lanchonete – Lages (Salto Caveiras)

27

28.03

Sa

REST DAY

28

29.03

S

68

Lages – Sao Jose do Cerrito (Ponte Canoas)

29

30.03

M

79

Ponte Canoas – Erval Velho

30

31.03

T

72

Erval Velho – Rio Irani

31

01.04

W

89

Rio Irani – Sao Domingos

32

02.04

Th

59

Sao Domingos – Vitorino

33

03.04

F

REST DAY

34

04.04

Sa

66

Vitorino – Anila Thermas

35

05.04

S

101

Anila Thermas – Balneario Wesling

36

06.04

M

72

Balneario Wesling – BR/AR border – Iguazu National Park

37

07.04

T

REST DAY. Excursions.

38

08.04

W

24

Iguazu National Park – AR/BR border – Foz do Iguacu. Excursions.

SECTION 2: Iguazu Falls to Salta  April 9 – May 2 (24 days)                                                     

39

09.04

Th

97

Foz do Iguacu – BR/PY border – José Domingo Ocampos

40

10.04

F

96

José Domingo Ocampos – Itacurubi

41

11.04

Sa

96

Itacurubi – Sapucai

42

12.04

S

87

Sapucai – Asuncion

43

13.04

M

REST DAY. Excursions.

44

14.04

T

departure by boat /Paraguay River/

45

15.04

W

by boat

46

16.04

Th

by boat

47

17.04

F

arrival to La Victoria

48

18.04

Sa

116

La Victoria – Estancia San Elisa

49

19.04

S

97

Estancia San Elisa – Loma Plata

50 

20.04

M

99

Loma Plata – Mariscal Estigarribia

51

21.04

T

107

Mariscal Estigarribia – Cemelpa

52

22.04

W

120

Cemelpa – PY/BO border

53

23.04

Th

120

PY/BO border – Villamontes

54

24.04

F

REST DAY

55

25.04

Sa

101

Villamontes – Yacuiba – BO/AR border – Salvador Maza

56

26.04

S

82

Salvador Maza – Coronel Corneo

57

27.04

M

110

Coronel Corneo – Riacho Seco

58

28.04

T

90

Riacho Seco – Rio Negro

59

29.04

W

79

Rio Negro – Jujuy

60

30.04

Th

96

Jujuy – Salta

61

01.05

F

REST DAY

62

02.05

Sa

REST DAY

SECTION 3: Salta to Valparaiso (Santiago de Chile)  May 3 – May 27 (25 days)                    

63

03.05

S

63

Salta – Parador Sunchal

64

04.05

M

77

Parador Sunchal – Payogasta

65

05.05

T

77

Payogasta – San Martin

66

06.05

W

92

San Martin – Cafayate

67

07.05

Th

82

Cafayate – Chañar Punco

68

08.05

F

112

Chañar Punco – Hualfin

69

09.05

Sa

REST DAY

70

10.05

S

78

Hualfin – Londres

71

11.05

M

99

Londres – San Blas

72

12.05

T

84

San Blas – Parador Famatina

73

13.05

W

81

Parador Famatina – Los Tambillos

74

14.05

Th

72

Los Tambillos – Parque Nacional Talampaya

75

15.05

F

80

Parque Nacional Talampaya – Parque Provincial Ischigualasto

76

16.05

Sa

REST DAY

77

17.05

S

109

Parque Provincial Ischigualasto – Embalse Los Cauquenes

78

18.05

M

99

Embalse Los Cauquenes – Bella Vista

79

19.05

T

123

Bella Vista – Calingasta

80

20.05

W

116

Calingasta – campo Alto Pukarainca

81

21.05

Th

90

campo Alto Pukarainca – Punte de Vacas

82

22.05

F

74

Punte de Vacas – AR/CL border – Los Azules

83

23.05

Sa

100

Los Azules – La Calera

84

24.05

S

76

La Calera – Valparaiso

85

25.05

M

REST DAY

86

26.05

T

transfer to Santiago

87

27.05

W

REST DAY

88

28.05

Th

transfer to Hawaii

89

29.05

F

transfer to Hawaii

SECTION 4: Around the Big Island (Hawaii) May 30 – June 8 (10 days)                                 

90

30.05

Sa

Arrival to the Big Island

91

31.05

S

49

Kohanaiki Beach Park – Spencer Beach Park

92

01.06

M

59

Spencer Beach Park – Mauna Kea Recreation Area

93

02.06

T

68

cycling to Mauna Kea peak 4207 m

94

03.06

W

105

Mauna Kea Recreation Area – Isaak Hale Park

95

04.06

Th

75

Isaak Hale Park – Namakanipaio Campground

96

05.06

F

REST DAY. Visiting Volcanoes National Park

97

06.06

Sa

REST DAY. Visiting Volcanoes National Park

98

07.06

S

99

Namakanipaio Campground – Miloli`i Beach Park

99

08.06

M

81

Miloli`i Beach Park – Kohanaiki Beach Park

100

09.06

T

transfer to Japan

101

10.06

W

transfer to Japan

SECTION 5: Wakkanai to Hakadote (Hokkaido Island) June 11 – July 6 (26 days)                

102

11.06

Th

Arrival to Wakkanai

103

12.06

F

96

Wakkanai – Hamatonbetsu

104

13.06

Sa

92

Hamatonbetsu – Niupu

105

14.06

S

87

Niupu – Monbetsu

106

15.06

M

104

Monbetsu – Abashiri

107

16.06

T

86

Abashiri – Shiretoko Campground

108

17.06

W

92

Shiretoko Campground – Odaitomisakicho

109

18.06

Th

104

Odaitomisakicho – Cape Nosappu

110

19.06

F

REST DAY

111

20.06

Sa

89

Cape Nosappu – Cape Kiritappu

112

21.06

S

85

Cape Kiritappu – Toro

113

22.06

M

70

Toro – Akan

114

23.06

T

79

Akan – Hombetsu

115

24.06

W

76

Hombetsu – Memuro

116

25.06

Th

79

Memuro – Hidaka

117

26.06

F

50

Hidaka – Hobetsu campsite

118

27.06

Sa

95

Hobetsu campsite – Sapporo

119

28.06

S

REST DAY

120

29.06

M

79

Sapporo – Bikuni

121

30.06

T

84

Bikuni – Iwanai campsite

122

01.07

W

82

Iwanai campsite – Toyako Lake

123

02.07

Th

92

Toyako Lake – Toyohama

124

03.07

F

82

Toyohama – Taisei campsite

125

04.07

Sa

71

Taisei campsite – Yonotai onset

126

05.07

S

63

Yonoyai Onsen – Hakodate

127

06.07

M

REST DAY

SECTION 6: Oma to Tokyo (Honshu Island) July 7 – July 24 (18 days)                                  

128

07.07

T

110 (69)

Hakodate – by boat – Oma – Mutsu

129

08.07

W

92

Mutsu – Asamushi

130

09.07

Th

90

Asamushi – Lake Towada

131

10.07

F

76

Lake Towada – Kumazawa River

132

11.07

Sa

98

Kumazawa River – Hanamaki

133

12.07

S

121

Hanamaki – Goishi Coast

134

13.07

M

REST DAY

135

14.07

T

90

Goishi Coast – Shizukawa Bay

136

15.07

W

92

Shizukawa Bay – Sendai

137

16.07

Th

105

Sendai – Fukushima

138

17.07

F

78

Fukushima – Lake Inawashiro

139

18.07

Sa

72

Lake Inawashiro – Minamiaizu

140

19.07

S

79

Minamiaizu – Nikko

141

20.07

M

REST DAY

142

21.07

T

65

Nikko – Midorishi Kodairanosato Camping Ground

143

22.07

W

59

Midorishi Kodairanosato Camping Ground - Yanaka Lake

144

23.07

Th

87

Yanaka Lake – Tokyo

145

24.07

F

Start of Olympic Games; farewell party.

Note. The last route update on 07.01.2020.

 






Friends:
catdays.net