Day of ride |
Date |
Weekday |
Km |
Route |
1 |
04.07 |
Th |
|
Arrival |
2 |
05.07 |
F |
|
Arrival. Sightseeing. |
3 |
06.07 |
Sa |
|
Arrival. Sightseeing. |
4 |
07.07 |
S |
|
Sightseeing. Welcome party. |
5 |
08.07 |
M |
72 |
Mortonhall (Edinburgh) – Honey Cottage Caravan Park (Ettrick) |
6 |
09.07 |
T |
73 |
Honey Cottage – Red Squirrel Campsite, Glen Midge (near Auldgirth) |
7 |
10.07 |
W |
67 |
Red Squirrel – The Caldons (Loch Trool) |
8 |
11.07 |
Th |
86 |
Caldons – Eglinton Country Park (Kilwinning) |
9 |
12.07 |
F |
57 |
Eglinton – Ardrossan – ferry 21 km – Brodick – Lochranza Campsite (Arran) |
10 |
13.07 |
Sa |
47 |
Lochranza – ferry 7 km – Claonaig – Lochgilphead Caravan Park (Kintyre) |
11 |
14.07 |
S |
63 |
Lochgilphead – Oban Caravan Park |
12 |
15.07 |
M |
93 |
Oban – Gairlochy Caravan Park (near Fort William) |
13 |
16.07 |
T |
17 |
REST DAY. Gairlochy – Ben Nevis Visitor Centre. Climbing Ben Nevis 1345 metres. |
14 |
17.07 |
W |
112 |
Gairlochy – Mallaig – ferry 9 km – Armadale – Camping Sky (Broadford) |
15 |
18.07 |
Th |
58 |
Broadford – Gerrys Hostel (Craig Achnashellach) |
16 |
19.07 |
F |
92 |
Achnashellach – Broomfield Holiday Park (Ullapool) |
17 |
20.07 |
Sa |
69 |
Ullapool – Scourie Campsite (Scourie) |
18 |
21.07 |
S |
86 |
Scourie – Kyle of Tongue Hostel & Holiday Park (Tongue) |
19 |
22.07 |
M |
94 |
Tongue – Crakaig Seaside Caravan Park (Brora/Helmsdale) |
20 |
23.07 |
T |
78 |
Crakaig – Black Rock Caravan Park (Evanton) |
21 |
24.07 |
W |
36 |
Evanton – Bught Caravan Park (Inverness) |
22 |
25.07 |
Th |
2 |
REST DAY. Inverness Castle. Sightseeing. |
23 |
26.07 |
F |
87 |
Inverness – Invernahavon Caravan Site (Newtonmore) |
24 |
27.07 |
Sa |
88 |
Invernahavon – Aberfeldy Caravan Park (Aberfeldy) |
25 |
28.07 |
S |
77 |
Aberfeldy – Keltie Bridge Caravan Park (Callander) |
26 |
29.07 |
M |
34 |
Keltie Bridge – The Woods Caravan Park (Alva) |
27 |
30.07 |
T |
72 |
Alva – Mortonhall (Edinburgh). Farewell party. |